Privacy Notice

Who am I?

My name is Thomas Gale, and I also trade under the name ‘Blackheath Translations’. I work as a freelance translator and proofreader from French and Spanish to English. I am fully committed to privacy and keeping all the data I process safe. As part of the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), this Privacy Notice explains what personal data I may collect, store and process for my work, how I use it, how I keep it safe and what your legal rights are concerning your personal data.

What data do I process and why do I need to process it?

Personal data is anything that can be used to identify you as a person and may include your name, contact details such as your email address, phone number and/or postal address. I need this data in order to provide a quote, fulfil a translation or proofreading contract, to maintain customer and supplier records for my business or to comply with legal requirements such as tax laws.

Personal data can also include what is known as “Special category” data, which includes physical and mental health information. I would only collect or process this data if you send them to me for the specific purpose of translating them.

I do not use your data for any marketing purposes.

Website cookies

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient. My website DOES NOT use cookies for advertising or analytics purposes and only stores the cookies strictly necessary for my website to function. For more information, please see the WordPress Cookie policy.

Who might I share your data with?

I sometimes need to share personal information I process. This could be for one or more of the following reasons:

As part of my contract with you

If you have asked for your translation to be proofread by another professional linguist, I will anonymise any personal data before sending it to them, meaning that they will not have access to your personal data.

For legal or administrative purposes

For legal or administrative reasons, some third parties such as the UK tax authorities (HMRC), my accountant and the companies who host my cloud backup (Microsoft OneDrive), my website (TSO Host and WordPress) and accounting software (FreeAgent) may have access to your personal data. All of these third parties are legally required to be compliant with the GDPR or are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield.

How long do I keep your data for?

I will only keep your data for as long as I need it. The amount of time I keep your data depends on why I am keeping it, as I am obliged to keep certain information for legal reasons. I have detailed this below:

  • Translation or proofreading quotes: I delete personal data after 6 months
  • Personal data for accounting purposes: I keep personal data for 7 years in order to comply with UK tax law
  • Commissioned translation or proofreading projects: I keep personal data contained within a document sent for translation or within the translation for up to 7 years in case of queries or disputes and to assist with future related translation or proofreading projects
  • Services received from a supplier: I keep personal data for 7 years for administrative purposes and to comply with UK tax law

How do I keep your data safe?

Data stored electronically

Your data is stored locally on the hard drives of my computers and phone, all of which are password protected and only I know the passwords.

A copy of your data is also stored in the cloud using Microsoft OneDrive to allow me to access files and records and also to work remotely. OneDrive is compliant with the EU-US Privacy Shield and therefore compliant with the GDPR.

I also perform a full local backup of my work files to an external hard drive.

Data stored in ‘hard copy’ (on paper)

Some data, for example documents sent to me for translation and invoices that I prepare for the work I do, is printed onto paper. Personal data contained in translations and documents sent for a project is destroyed securely (shredded) upon completion of the project, and invoice data is kept securely for legal reasons (see ‘How long do I keep your data for?’).

What are your rights?

You have the right to ask me to provide you with a copy of all of your personal data that I have at any time and to request it to be amended or deleted. You can find more information regarding your rights concerning your data from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

This Privacy Notice is updated when necessary and was last updated in May 2018.